VISA HANDLING RUSSIA

A foreign citizen can obtain a visa to Russia ONLY in the country of his/her citizenship. Exceptions include those who have a residence permit for a foreign country for the period more than 90 days. A visa may also be issued in a country other than an applicants own in case of urgent necessity, such as participating in international, governmental, official, scientific, sport and cultural events. A final decision in these cases would be left up to the consulate.
Allmost all foreign nationals are required to have entry visas to travel to the Russian Federation. Russian entry visas can be obtained at local Russian Embassy or Consulate.
You can find the closest Russian embassy and requirements for Russian visa from this link:  http://www.russianembassy.net/

REGULATIONS ON A VISA OBTAINING PROCEDURE IN EU COUNTRIES

The Russian consulates located in Europe take 3 to 10 business days for the visa processing. In addition, Russian visas issued by the consulates in Europe now have a five day "waiting period" on entering Russia, i.e. the person can not travel to Russia for at least 5 days after the visa is issued.
This rule has been applied sporadically and it seems to largely depend on a consulate. If your travel plans are urgent, we strongly recommend you to contact the Russian consulate you plan to collect your visa at and make sure that your visa will be available in time.

OBTAINING OF VISA IN YOUR COUNTRY  - RUSSIAN TOURIST VISA

For obtaining of visa in your own country we will supply you with a visa support document.
For this the following information is needed: full name, date of birth, number and date of expiration of passport, nationality.

Upon hotel confirmation you will receive:
Individual Travel: Confirmation of hotel arrangements from our travel company, or directly from the Russian hotel, showing reference number and confirmation number for the visa.

Also you need:
Your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages

Note: passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia.
Russian visa application form, completed and signed.
One passport-size photo signed on the back.
Requirements For Foreign Citizens To Enter Russia/Tourist Travel to Russia
Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
Valid travel medical insurance

NB. Citizens of the below mentioned countries need a copy of valid travel medical insurance (insurances of certain companies only are accepted) and a statement of the client on his/her insurance. The insurance is to cover the whole validity period of the visa. Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Austria, Bangladesh, Belgium, Chad, China & Hong Kong special passort holders, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, India, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Italy, Peoples Rep. of Korea, Luxembourg, Nepal, The Netherlands, Nigeria, Norway, Pakistan, Portugal, Rwanda, Somalia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Syrian Arab Republic, Turkey and Vietnam.

These visa regulations and rates are subject to change without notice.

 

FOR US CITIZENS ONLY.
US citizens applying for Russians visas should submit to the Consulate a new Application Form. The new form is implemented on the basis of reciprocity and replaces the previous standard Application Form and the Supplemental Form. Please if you qualify. After that, just print, sign and send it with other required paperwork.

IF APPLYING IN THE UK.
Those who apply for a visa in the UK need to fill in a special application form. Please contact the consulate in London or Edinburgh for further instructions.

Your Russian Visa should be registered upon arrival to the Russian Federation.
According to the Russian law, your Russian visa must be registered within 72 hours upon your arrival. If you arrive on a Saturday,Sunday or holiday, your visa must be registered on the first working day after your arrival.

If you are staying at a hotel, the hotel will register your visa. A small registration fee can be assessed.

If you stay at a private apartment, your visa must be registered by your landlord. Please have the landlord apply at the local police precinct (in Moscow) or FMS office (commonly known as OVIR) in other cities. He will need to fill out a notification form indicating your passport and migration card details. A landlord can also send notification form by registered mail to the postal address of the local police precinct/FMS office.
Your landlord will have to present his passport registered at the same apartment.

Please note that not registering your Russian visa may lead to serious problems: detention by police, fines on departure, prevention from boarding the plane, etc. We strongly advise you to register your Russian visa to avoid possible consequences.